Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →

Bromley, in numbers

Crime and safety

Bromley council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Bromley · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

23,157

Offences per 1,000 residents

69.1

Population used for the rate

About 335,300

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2623,157About 335,300 (2024)69.1

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Bromley council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

23,379 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 24,059 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bromley council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,996 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,896 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bromley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,996450
October 20242,023384
November 20242,105407
December 20241,954383
January 20251,932399
February 20251,857384
March 20251,930472
April 20252,018507
May 20252,014498
June 20251,974498
July 20252,209557
August 20252,047568
September 20251,990431
October 20251,984427
November 20252,006421
December 20251,939421
January 20261,729413
February 20261,826393
March 20262,019439
April 20261,951475
May 20261,987591
June 20261,944506
July 20262,108613
August 20261,896619
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bromley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime7,763
vehicle crime3,461
shoplifting2,783
other theft1,889
public order1,837
criminal damage arson1,313
burglary1,256
drugs1,214
robbery631
theft from the person553
other crime375
possession of weapons174
bicycle theft130
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →