Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →

Bromley, in numbers

Average home prices reached £512,000 in Bromley.

Bromley council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Bromley has reopened the Walnuts Leisure Centre and restored major features of Crystal Palace Park. New housing at Poverest Road is a different case: it still depends on a decision about adult education services.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bromley council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £85,858 in August 1996; £511,670 in July 2026. 495.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £83,000 to £512,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £16,000 less per home (3.1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bromley council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199583,082
February 199583,068
March 199582,856
April 199582,525
May 199582,951
June 199583,806
July 199584,330
August 199583,471
September 199582,847
October 199583,276
November 199583,984
December 199584,399
January 199683,630
February 199682,825
March 199683,043
April 199682,888
May 199683,795
June 199684,379
July 199685,541
August 199685,858
September 199686,138
October 199686,990
November 199687,262
December 199687,535
January 199788,346
February 199789,724
March 199791,315
April 199791,555
May 199792,805
June 199793,792
July 199796,353
August 199798,425
September 1997100,628
October 1997101,946
November 1997102,646
December 1997102,689
January 1998104,109
February 1998105,331
March 1998106,404
April 1998107,057
May 1998107,586
June 1998109,049
July 1998110,872
August 1998113,382
September 1998114,656
October 1998114,537
November 1998114,134
December 1998114,762
January 1999114,488
February 1999113,821
March 1999114,429
April 1999116,980
May 1999119,981
June 1999121,966
July 1999123,801
August 1999125,634
September 1999127,954
October 1999130,233
November 1999132,243
December 1999134,010
January 2000136,311
February 2000140,005
March 2000143,530
April 2000147,030
May 2000150,104
June 2000153,025
July 2000154,053
August 2000155,971
September 2000156,509
October 2000156,424
November 2000155,920
December 2000155,673
January 2001156,268
February 2001156,758
March 2001157,608
April 2001159,593
May 2001161,338
June 2001162,863
July 2001164,560
August 2001167,696
September 2001169,972
October 2001173,142
November 2001173,821
December 2001175,563
January 2002176,140
February 2002175,818
March 2002175,959
April 2002176,897
May 2002180,936
June 2002186,034
July 2002191,374
August 2002196,882
September 2002201,643
October 2002204,139
November 2002204,995
December 2002207,615
January 2003210,878
February 2003214,781
March 2003215,052
April 2003216,254
May 2003217,344
June 2003219,021
July 2003220,201
August 2003220,230
September 2003223,283
October 2003225,176
November 2003226,741
December 2003227,715
January 2004228,158
February 2004231,782
March 2004233,602
April 2004236,615
May 2004235,878
June 2004236,707
July 2004237,187
August 2004241,388
September 2004243,305
October 2004244,806
November 2004244,591
December 2004248,122
January 2005247,977
February 2005246,583
March 2005243,030
April 2005243,054
May 2005245,473
June 2005246,272
July 2005245,050
August 2005243,678
September 2005242,080
October 2005241,623
November 2005240,679
December 2005241,627
January 2006244,404
February 2006245,892
March 2006247,340
April 2006248,127
May 2006248,795
June 2006251,377
July 2006254,092
August 2006257,782
September 2006259,074
October 2006261,763
November 2006263,379
December 2006266,022
January 2007266,331
February 2007268,421
March 2007269,213
April 2007274,098
May 2007276,461
June 2007280,028
July 2007283,132
August 2007286,937
September 2007290,752
October 2007293,119
November 2007296,823
December 2007298,898
January 2008298,160
February 2008295,162
March 2008291,021
April 2008289,011
May 2008288,708
June 2008287,262
July 2008285,180
August 2008280,481
September 2008275,870
October 2008270,845
November 2008266,579
December 2008262,005
January 2009259,584
February 2009253,685
March 2009249,683
April 2009245,544
May 2009246,825
June 2009250,671
July 2009252,792
August 2009252,961
September 2009255,474
October 2009258,872
November 2009261,487
December 2009263,122
January 2010265,216
February 2010267,763
March 2010269,341
April 2010271,506
May 2010275,497
June 2010277,317
July 2010278,537
August 2010280,872
September 2010281,671
October 2010281,153
November 2010280,286
December 2010279,600
January 2011279,893
February 2011276,070
March 2011275,340
April 2011275,898
May 2011281,181
June 2011280,007
July 2011280,285
August 2011277,346
September 2011280,876
October 2011282,071
November 2011282,826
December 2011283,665
January 2012280,792
February 2012283,283
March 2012280,780
April 2012282,132
May 2012282,553
June 2012286,833
July 2012289,298
August 2012291,867
September 2012289,888
October 2012291,028
November 2012290,625
December 2012293,667
January 2013291,800
February 2013290,635
March 2013289,058
April 2013292,149
May 2013294,505
June 2013299,324
July 2013302,276
August 2013306,980
September 2013308,811
October 2013311,725
November 2013314,515
December 2013319,730
January 2014321,161
February 2014323,986
March 2014324,590
April 2014333,525
May 2014342,683
June 2014353,899
July 2014363,259
August 2014368,435
September 2014376,170
October 2014378,443
November 2014380,886
December 2014379,339
January 2015379,295
February 2015376,855
March 2015376,321
April 2015376,848
May 2015383,630
June 2015388,867
July 2015390,950
August 2015395,971
September 2015400,632
October 2015408,766
November 2015411,744
December 2015418,224
January 2016420,600
February 2016424,096
March 2016425,872
April 2016429,594
May 2016432,553
June 2016439,738
July 2016446,918
August 2016450,668
September 2016445,897
October 2016437,517
November 2016434,743
December 2016436,599
January 2017444,077
February 2017443,606
March 2017443,104
April 2017442,652
May 2017447,753
June 2017451,427
July 2017452,947
August 2017451,786
September 2017451,620
October 2017450,949
November 2017452,940
December 2017453,197
January 2018454,452
February 2018453,646
March 2018449,053
April 2018448,472
May 2018445,442
June 2018444,517
July 2018448,612
August 2018452,250
September 2018457,052
October 2018455,290
November 2018453,074
December 2018451,029
January 2019448,233
February 2019447,310
March 2019443,526
April 2019439,107
May 2019435,057
June 2019436,588
July 2019440,789
August 2019448,580
September 2019449,231
October 2019446,823
November 2019444,222
December 2019445,680
January 2020441,520
February 2020440,331
March 2020438,748
April 2020440,285
May 2020433,420
June 2020432,758
July 2020436,493
August 2020441,736
September 2020444,664
October 2020445,564
November 2020454,616
December 2020460,597
January 2021464,690
February 2021462,291
March 2021463,719
April 2021468,479
May 2021472,019
June 2021477,155
July 2021477,286
August 2021479,758
September 2021480,220
October 2021482,469
November 2021484,901
December 2021485,643
January 2022488,573
February 2022492,855
March 2022495,299
April 2022497,771
May 2022502,566
June 2022511,405
July 2022515,508
August 2022521,841
September 2022523,868
October 2022528,385
November 2022528,626
December 2022529,819
January 2023526,961
February 2023519,882
March 2023507,496
April 2023507,045
May 2023504,910
June 2023505,784
July 2023505,665
August 2023505,540
September 2023506,484
October 2023504,496
November 2023498,178
December 2023498,493
January 2024496,773
February 2024495,477
March 2024488,761
April 2024483,981
May 2024488,587
June 2024492,447
July 2024497,124
August 2024501,497
September 2024506,316
October 2024505,839
November 2024504,376
December 2024501,178
January 2025503,544
February 2025508,980
March 2025517,153
April 2025518,189
May 2025523,362
June 2025525,466
July 2025527,954
August 2025523,367
September 2025518,451
October 2025522,105
November 2025523,515
December 2025524,076
January 2026516,135
February 2026514,044
March 2026513,377
April 2026519,887
May 2026517,418
June 2026514,567
July 2026511,670
Source →

People living in the area

336,048

Mid-2025 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£512,000

July 2026 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £511,670.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,684

August 2026 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 33.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Biggin Hill to 33.3% in Beckenham Town & Copers Cope — a gap of 25.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Biggin Hill8.2%3504,285
Hayes & Coney Hall8.6%5085,918
Farnborough & Crofton9%6357,053
Chelsfield10.3%4544,392
West Wickham10.6%6055,709
Darwin10.8%2482,287
Orpington11.8%5574,729
St Paul's Cray12%8176,814
Petts Wood & Knoll12.1%8356,910
Kelsey & Eden Park12.9%7715,994
St Mary Cray13.1%9977,614
Chislehurst15.1%9456,268
Bromley Common & Holwood15.7%1,1907,589
Mottingham16.4%7594,633
Bickley & Sundridge16.7%1,1947,149
Plaistow18.3%1,0035,494
Clock House21.4%1,5987,467
Shortlands & Park Langley22%1,4776,703
Penge & Cator23.9%2,0128,405
Crystal Palace & Anerley32.4%1,8395,682
Bromley Town32.6%2,1926,718
Beckenham Town & Copers Cope33.3%2,6748,019
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Shortlands & Park Langley to 6% in St Paul's Cray — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shortlands & Park Langley2.5%40316,211
Bromley Town2.8%43015,400
Petts Wood & Knoll2.8%48517,259
Hayes & Coney Hall3.1%48815,908
West Wickham3.1%46114,768
Beckenham Town & Copers Cope3.2%53116,363
Chelsfield3.3%37011,234
Farnborough & Crofton3.3%58517,704
Bickley & Sundridge3.4%60117,766
Clock House3.5%59917,359
Kelsey & Eden Park3.5%53715,464
Biggin Hill3.6%38910,817
Chislehurst3.7%57615,572
Plaistow3.9%52113,479
Darwin4.1%2355,772
Bromley Common & Holwood4.1%77518,781
Orpington4.2%50511,960
Penge & Cator4.4%82818,909
Crystal Palace & Anerley5.1%61312,029
St Mary Cray5.1%94718,436
Mottingham5.3%61111,488
St Paul's Cray6%1,04417,313
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.9% to 25.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.9% in Crystal Palace & Anerley to 25.4% in Darwin — a gap of 16.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Crystal Palace & Anerley8.9%1,07512,030
Penge & Cator11.2%2,11418,907
Clock House12.7%2,19917,358
St Paul's Cray13.5%2,34617,316
Mottingham13.7%1,57611,490
Bromley Town14.2%2,18515,400
Bromley Common & Holwood15.4%2,88618,779
Plaistow15.6%2,10113,479
St Mary Cray16.8%3,08918,436
Beckenham Town & Copers Cope17.5%2,85816,362
Shortlands & Park Langley18.1%2,93716,210
Kelsey & Eden Park19.3%2,99015,466
Bickley & Sundridge20.1%3,56917,765
Orpington20.2%2,41011,959
Hayes & Coney Hall20.7%3,28715,908
Chelsfield20.7%2,32611,235
Chislehurst21.3%3,31415,570
Petts Wood & Knoll21.7%3,73917,258
Farnborough & Crofton22.3%3,95717,706
West Wickham22.4%3,31514,772
Biggin Hill23.2%2,51010,816
Darwin25.4%1,4665,775
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 22 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the reopened Walnuts to widen participation

The centre reopened with more accessible pools and changing facilities.

Proposed response: Check that cost and session times allow residents to use the investment.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Show how learners would reach replacement courses

Poverest housing depends on moving adult education from its current site.

Proposed response: Assess access to proposed replacement venues before the decision.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Link family housing to usable local facilities

The Poverest proposal includes family-sized and accessible affordable homes.

Proposed response: Keep housing, school access and green-space improvements together.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Orpington town centre

Walnuts Leisure Centre transformation

Pools, exercise facilities, accessible changing and heating have been improved.

Reopened on 2 July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-03

Responsible body: Bromley Council

What the source says: The 3 July report confirms reopening and lists completed facilities, including a pool lift and Changing Places toilets.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£17 million council transformation programme; not an annual running cost.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Transformed Walnuts Leisure Centre reopens →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the reopened Walnuts to widen participation →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Crystal Palace Park

Crystal Palace Park heritage renewal

Dinosaurs, historic terraces, paths and play space have been restored or improved.

Restoration works reported completed in July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-15

Responsible body: Bromley Council

What the source says: The July report confirms completion of this works programme and removal of the dinosaurs from the Heritage at Risk Register. It does not mean every future park project is finished.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Land sale proceeds, a £5 million National Lottery Heritage Fund grant and other named contributions; not a single total project cost.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Crystal Palace Park regeneration works complete →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep restored heritage from deteriorating again →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Poverest Adult Education Centre site, Orpington

Poverest Road affordable homes proposal

The proposal would provide 42 affordable homes, including accessible and family homes.

Planning approval subject to agreement and a separate adult-education decision · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Bromley Council

What the source says: The council explicitly says housing work has not started. Delivery depends on consultation and a decision about moving adult education courses; demolition of an unused hut does not approve that change.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£23.7 million proposed scheme, subject to the stated decisions.
Funding
Council reports £4.8 million Greater London Authority grant secured towards the proposed development.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Proposed housing on Poverest Road →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Show how learners would reach replacement courses →

Link family housing to usable local facilities →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 2 have some funding evidence; 2 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.