Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →
Bromley Counts / Shortlands & Park Langley

Shortlands & Park Langley · Bromley

Shortlands & Park Langley: your neighbourhood

Shortlands & Park Langley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 51.1% here, compared with 42.8% across Bromley (8.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 13% across Bromley (7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.1% here, compared with 14.1% across Bromley (5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Shortlands & Park Langley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,937 out of 16,210.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Shortlands & Park Langley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

403 out of 16,211.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,210

21 March 2021 · Shortlands & Park Langley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,210 out of 16,210.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Shortlands & Park Langley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,608 out of 12,929.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Shortlands & Park Langley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,589 out of 6,704.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Shortlands & Park Langley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

610 out of 6,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Shortlands & Park Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,452 out of 12,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.7%

21 March 2021 · Shortlands & Park Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,096 out of 12,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Shortlands & Park Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

178 out of 12,918.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Shortlands & Park Langley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,208 out of 12,929.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Shortlands & Park Langley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,477 out of 6,703.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Shortlands & Park Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,796 out of 12,918.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Shortlands & Park Langley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

414 out of 6,703.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Shortlands & Park Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

370 out of 12,918.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shortlands & Park Langley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

586 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 623 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shortlands & Park Langley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shortlands & Park Langley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024428
October 20245112
November 20246510
December 2024479
January 2025419
February 2025476
March 20253811
April 20254621
May 2025578
June 20255615
July 20255915
August 20257410
September 2025468
October 20256612
November 2025468
December 20255211
January 20264118
February 2026456
March 2026589
April 2026497
May 20264215
June 20264014
July 2026508
August 20265118
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shortlands & Park Langley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime180
vehicle crime156
burglary47
other theft45
criminal damage arson41
drugs33
public order24
robbery22
other crime14
theft from the person12
shoplifting8
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bromley →