Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →

Bromley, in numbers

All statistics

Bromley council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Bromley council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 291,728 people in 1996; 336,048 people in 2025. 15.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 291,728 to 336,048 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,407 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Bromley council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996291,728
1997293,106
1998291,697
1999294,902
2000295,317
2001296,218
2002296,668
2003297,253
2004297,307
2005299,421
2006300,963
2007302,625
2008304,968
2009306,924
2010308,560
2011310,554
2012314,663
2013318,582
2014321,800
2015325,653
2016327,701
2017329,134
2018330,367
2019331,192
2020331,247
2021329,899
2022330,047
2023332,418
2024334,641
2025336,048
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Bromley council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,140 a month in January 2015; £1,684 a month in August 2026. 47.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,140 to £1,684 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £44 more a month (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Bromley council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,140
February 20151,144
March 20151,148
April 20151,153
May 20151,154
June 20151,157
July 20151,160
August 20151,167
September 20151,176
October 20151,185
November 20151,187
December 20151,190
January 20161,191
February 20161,194
March 20161,197
April 20161,201
May 20161,206
June 20161,211
July 20161,218
August 20161,225
September 20161,230
October 20161,230
November 20161,230
December 20161,229
January 20171,232
February 20171,234
March 20171,238
April 20171,241
May 20171,243
June 20171,242
July 20171,241
August 20171,240
September 20171,238
October 20171,237
November 20171,235
December 20171,236
January 20181,234
February 20181,232
March 20181,232
April 20181,232
May 20181,233
June 20181,234
July 20181,236
August 20181,240
September 20181,242
October 20181,244
November 20181,245
December 20181,247
January 20191,247
February 20191,248
March 20191,248
April 20191,249
May 20191,250
June 20191,250
July 20191,249
August 20191,246
September 20191,243
October 20191,242
November 20191,244
December 20191,246
January 20201,249
February 20201,253
March 20201,257
April 20201,259
May 20201,259
June 20201,259
July 20201,261
August 20201,263
September 20201,266
October 20201,272
November 20201,282
December 20201,290
January 20211,293
February 20211,292
March 20211,291
April 20211,290
May 20211,293
June 20211,296
July 20211,302
August 20211,306
September 20211,312
October 20211,318
November 20211,324
December 20211,329
January 20221,333
February 20221,337
March 20221,342
April 20221,348
May 20221,355
June 20221,361
July 20221,366
August 20221,370
September 20221,374
October 20221,376
November 20221,379
December 20221,384
January 20231,391
February 20231,397
March 20231,403
April 20231,409
May 20231,416
June 20231,424
July 20231,432
August 20231,440
September 20231,449
October 20231,460
November 20231,473
December 20231,485
January 20241,496
February 20241,503
March 20241,510
April 20241,518
May 20241,527
June 20241,537
July 20241,546
August 20241,555
September 20241,564
October 20241,574
November 20241,584
December 20241,591
January 20251,598
February 20251,604
March 20251,611
April 20251,617
May 20251,625
June 20251,634
July 20251,638
August 20251,640
September 20251,640
October 20251,644
November 20251,648
December 20251,652
January 20261,658
February 20261,663
March 20261,670
April 20261,673
May 20261,675
June 20261,678
July 20261,681
August 20261,684
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bromley council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £85,858 in August 1996; £511,670 in July 2026. 495.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £83,000 to £512,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £16,000 less per home (3.1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bromley council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199583,082
February 199583,068
March 199582,856
April 199582,525
May 199582,951
June 199583,806
July 199584,330
August 199583,471
September 199582,847
October 199583,276
November 199583,984
December 199584,399
January 199683,630
February 199682,825
March 199683,043
April 199682,888
May 199683,795
June 199684,379
July 199685,541
August 199685,858
September 199686,138
October 199686,990
November 199687,262
December 199687,535
January 199788,346
February 199789,724
March 199791,315
April 199791,555
May 199792,805
June 199793,792
July 199796,353
August 199798,425
September 1997100,628
October 1997101,946
November 1997102,646
December 1997102,689
January 1998104,109
February 1998105,331
March 1998106,404
April 1998107,057
May 1998107,586
June 1998109,049
July 1998110,872
August 1998113,382
September 1998114,656
October 1998114,537
November 1998114,134
December 1998114,762
January 1999114,488
February 1999113,821
March 1999114,429
April 1999116,980
May 1999119,981
June 1999121,966
July 1999123,801
August 1999125,634
September 1999127,954
October 1999130,233
November 1999132,243
December 1999134,010
January 2000136,311
February 2000140,005
March 2000143,530
April 2000147,030
May 2000150,104
June 2000153,025
July 2000154,053
August 2000155,971
September 2000156,509
October 2000156,424
November 2000155,920
December 2000155,673
January 2001156,268
February 2001156,758
March 2001157,608
April 2001159,593
May 2001161,338
June 2001162,863
July 2001164,560
August 2001167,696
September 2001169,972
October 2001173,142
November 2001173,821
December 2001175,563
January 2002176,140
February 2002175,818
March 2002175,959
April 2002176,897
May 2002180,936
June 2002186,034
July 2002191,374
August 2002196,882
September 2002201,643
October 2002204,139
November 2002204,995
December 2002207,615
January 2003210,878
February 2003214,781
March 2003215,052
April 2003216,254
May 2003217,344
June 2003219,021
July 2003220,201
August 2003220,230
September 2003223,283
October 2003225,176
November 2003226,741
December 2003227,715
January 2004228,158
February 2004231,782
March 2004233,602
April 2004236,615
May 2004235,878
June 2004236,707
July 2004237,187
August 2004241,388
September 2004243,305
October 2004244,806
November 2004244,591
December 2004248,122
January 2005247,977
February 2005246,583
March 2005243,030
April 2005243,054
May 2005245,473
June 2005246,272
July 2005245,050
August 2005243,678
September 2005242,080
October 2005241,623
November 2005240,679
December 2005241,627
January 2006244,404
February 2006245,892
March 2006247,340
April 2006248,127
May 2006248,795
June 2006251,377
July 2006254,092
August 2006257,782
September 2006259,074
October 2006261,763
November 2006263,379
December 2006266,022
January 2007266,331
February 2007268,421
March 2007269,213
April 2007274,098
May 2007276,461
June 2007280,028
July 2007283,132
August 2007286,937
September 2007290,752
October 2007293,119
November 2007296,823
December 2007298,898
January 2008298,160
February 2008295,162
March 2008291,021
April 2008289,011
May 2008288,708
June 2008287,262
July 2008285,180
August 2008280,481
September 2008275,870
October 2008270,845
November 2008266,579
December 2008262,005
January 2009259,584
February 2009253,685
March 2009249,683
April 2009245,544
May 2009246,825
June 2009250,671
July 2009252,792
August 2009252,961
September 2009255,474
October 2009258,872
November 2009261,487
December 2009263,122
January 2010265,216
February 2010267,763
March 2010269,341
April 2010271,506
May 2010275,497
June 2010277,317
July 2010278,537
August 2010280,872
September 2010281,671
October 2010281,153
November 2010280,286
December 2010279,600
January 2011279,893
February 2011276,070
March 2011275,340
April 2011275,898
May 2011281,181
June 2011280,007
July 2011280,285
August 2011277,346
September 2011280,876
October 2011282,071
November 2011282,826
December 2011283,665
January 2012280,792
February 2012283,283
March 2012280,780
April 2012282,132
May 2012282,553
June 2012286,833
July 2012289,298
August 2012291,867
September 2012289,888
October 2012291,028
November 2012290,625
December 2012293,667
January 2013291,800
February 2013290,635
March 2013289,058
April 2013292,149
May 2013294,505
June 2013299,324
July 2013302,276
August 2013306,980
September 2013308,811
October 2013311,725
November 2013314,515
December 2013319,730
January 2014321,161
February 2014323,986
March 2014324,590
April 2014333,525
May 2014342,683
June 2014353,899
July 2014363,259
August 2014368,435
September 2014376,170
October 2014378,443
November 2014380,886
December 2014379,339
January 2015379,295
February 2015376,855
March 2015376,321
April 2015376,848
May 2015383,630
June 2015388,867
July 2015390,950
August 2015395,971
September 2015400,632
October 2015408,766
November 2015411,744
December 2015418,224
January 2016420,600
February 2016424,096
March 2016425,872
April 2016429,594
May 2016432,553
June 2016439,738
July 2016446,918
August 2016450,668
September 2016445,897
October 2016437,517
November 2016434,743
December 2016436,599
January 2017444,077
February 2017443,606
March 2017443,104
April 2017442,652
May 2017447,753
June 2017451,427
July 2017452,947
August 2017451,786
September 2017451,620
October 2017450,949
November 2017452,940
December 2017453,197
January 2018454,452
February 2018453,646
March 2018449,053
April 2018448,472
May 2018445,442
June 2018444,517
July 2018448,612
August 2018452,250
September 2018457,052
October 2018455,290
November 2018453,074
December 2018451,029
January 2019448,233
February 2019447,310
March 2019443,526
April 2019439,107
May 2019435,057
June 2019436,588
July 2019440,789
August 2019448,580
September 2019449,231
October 2019446,823
November 2019444,222
December 2019445,680
January 2020441,520
February 2020440,331
March 2020438,748
April 2020440,285
May 2020433,420
June 2020432,758
July 2020436,493
August 2020441,736
September 2020444,664
October 2020445,564
November 2020454,616
December 2020460,597
January 2021464,690
February 2021462,291
March 2021463,719
April 2021468,479
May 2021472,019
June 2021477,155
July 2021477,286
August 2021479,758
September 2021480,220
October 2021482,469
November 2021484,901
December 2021485,643
January 2022488,573
February 2022492,855
March 2022495,299
April 2022497,771
May 2022502,566
June 2022511,405
July 2022515,508
August 2022521,841
September 2022523,868
October 2022528,385
November 2022528,626
December 2022529,819
January 2023526,961
February 2023519,882
March 2023507,496
April 2023507,045
May 2023504,910
June 2023505,784
July 2023505,665
August 2023505,540
September 2023506,484
October 2023504,496
November 2023498,178
December 2023498,493
January 2024496,773
February 2024495,477
March 2024488,761
April 2024483,981
May 2024488,587
June 2024492,447
July 2024497,124
August 2024501,497
September 2024506,316
October 2024505,839
November 2024504,376
December 2024501,178
January 2025503,544
February 2025508,980
March 2025517,153
April 2025518,189
May 2025523,362
June 2025525,466
July 2025527,954
August 2025523,367
September 2025518,451
October 2025522,105
November 2025523,515
December 2025524,076
January 2026516,135
February 2026514,044
March 2026513,377
April 2026519,887
May 2026517,418
June 2026514,567
July 2026511,670
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

58,244 out of 329,994.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

12,538 out of 329,991.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

329,992

21 March 2021 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

329,992 out of 329,992.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

113,508 out of 265,088.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Bromley council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

61,608 out of 135,827.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Bromley council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,174 out of 135,827.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

93,998 out of 265,088.

Source and method →

Average home price

£512,000

July 2026 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £511,670.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.2%

21 March 2021 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

162,122 out of 265,088.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,260 out of 265,088.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

23,379

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,684

August 2026 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

36,581 out of 265,088.

Source and method →

People living in the area

336,048

Mid-2025 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,661 out of 135,828.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

55,371 out of 265,088.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,926 out of 135,828.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Bromley council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,968 out of 265,088.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →