Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →

Bromley, in numbers

Your area

Bromley council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 33.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Biggin Hill to 33.3% in Beckenham Town & Copers Cope — a gap of 25.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Biggin Hill8.2%3504,285
Hayes & Coney Hall8.6%5085,918
Farnborough & Crofton9%6357,053
Chelsfield10.3%4544,392
West Wickham10.6%6055,709
Darwin10.8%2482,287
Orpington11.8%5574,729
St Paul's Cray12%8176,814
Petts Wood & Knoll12.1%8356,910
Kelsey & Eden Park12.9%7715,994
St Mary Cray13.1%9977,614
Chislehurst15.1%9456,268
Bromley Common & Holwood15.7%1,1907,589
Mottingham16.4%7594,633
Bickley & Sundridge16.7%1,1947,149
Plaistow18.3%1,0035,494
Clock House21.4%1,5987,467
Shortlands & Park Langley22%1,4776,703
Penge & Cator23.9%2,0128,405
Crystal Palace & Anerley32.4%1,8395,682
Bromley Town32.6%2,1926,718
Beckenham Town & Copers Cope33.3%2,6748,019
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Shortlands & Park Langley to 6% in St Paul's Cray — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shortlands & Park Langley2.5%40316,211
Bromley Town2.8%43015,400
Petts Wood & Knoll2.8%48517,259
Hayes & Coney Hall3.1%48815,908
West Wickham3.1%46114,768
Beckenham Town & Copers Cope3.2%53116,363
Chelsfield3.3%37011,234
Farnborough & Crofton3.3%58517,704
Bickley & Sundridge3.4%60117,766
Clock House3.5%59917,359
Kelsey & Eden Park3.5%53715,464
Biggin Hill3.6%38910,817
Chislehurst3.7%57615,572
Plaistow3.9%52113,479
Darwin4.1%2355,772
Bromley Common & Holwood4.1%77518,781
Orpington4.2%50511,960
Penge & Cator4.4%82818,909
Crystal Palace & Anerley5.1%61312,029
St Mary Cray5.1%94718,436
Mottingham5.3%61111,488
St Paul's Cray6%1,04417,313
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.9% to 25.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.9% in Crystal Palace & Anerley to 25.4% in Darwin — a gap of 16.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Crystal Palace & Anerley8.9%1,07512,030
Penge & Cator11.2%2,11418,907
Clock House12.7%2,19917,358
St Paul's Cray13.5%2,34617,316
Mottingham13.7%1,57611,490
Bromley Town14.2%2,18515,400
Bromley Common & Holwood15.4%2,88618,779
Plaistow15.6%2,10113,479
St Mary Cray16.8%3,08918,436
Beckenham Town & Copers Cope17.5%2,85816,362
Shortlands & Park Langley18.1%2,93716,210
Kelsey & Eden Park19.3%2,99015,466
Bickley & Sundridge20.1%3,56917,765
Orpington20.2%2,41011,959
Hayes & Coney Hall20.7%3,28715,908
Chelsfield20.7%2,32611,235
Chislehurst21.3%3,31415,570
Petts Wood & Knoll21.7%3,73917,258
Farnborough & Crofton22.3%3,95717,706
West Wickham22.4%3,31514,772
Biggin Hill23.2%2,51010,816
Darwin25.4%1,4665,775
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.3% to 21.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.3% in Shortlands & Park Langley to 21.4% in St Paul's Cray — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shortlands & Park Langley9.3%1,20812,929
Beckenham Town & Copers Cope10%1,37113,720
Bromley Town10.2%1,27912,498
Petts Wood & Knoll11.1%1,54113,840
Bickley & Sundridge11.3%1,61714,356
Clock House11.3%1,56813,825
Hayes & Coney Hall12.1%1,54412,757
West Wickham12.3%1,47412,022
Chislehurst13.1%1,64712,541
Kelsey & Eden Park13.3%1,65312,416
Chelsfield13.5%1,2098,978
Farnborough & Crofton13.5%1,93314,267
Penge & Cator13.8%2,10515,238
Plaistow14.2%1,52610,713
Crystal Palace & Anerley14.2%1,4149,923
Bromley Common & Holwood15.3%2,28014,856
Orpington15.4%1,4839,617
Biggin Hill16.4%1,4528,880
Darwin17.9%8614,819
Mottingham19.1%1,7098,928
St Mary Cray19.5%2,86514,659
St Paul's Cray21.4%2,84513,307
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.6% to 54.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 26.6% in Biggin Hill to 54.1% in Beckenham Town & Copers Cope — a gap of 27.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Biggin Hill26.6%2,3638,880
St Paul's Cray29.2%3,88913,307
Darwin31.1%1,5014,819
St Mary Cray31.4%4,60414,659
Mottingham34.8%3,1108,928
Hayes & Coney Hall38.3%4,88312,757
Bromley Common & Holwood38.5%5,72414,856
Orpington38.5%3,7079,617
Farnborough & Crofton39.7%5,66214,267
West Wickham39.9%4,79412,022
Chelsfield42.5%3,8128,978
Kelsey & Eden Park42.7%5,30312,416
Plaistow44.2%4,73410,713
Chislehurst45.5%5,70112,541
Petts Wood & Knoll45.7%6,32513,840
Bickley & Sundridge48.9%7,01914,356
Penge & Cator49.7%7,57815,238
Shortlands & Park Langley51.1%6,60812,929
Clock House51.2%7,07813,825
Crystal Palace & Anerley51.5%5,1159,923
Bromley Town52.6%6,57612,498
Beckenham Town & Copers Cope54.1%7,42013,720
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.1% to 26.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.1% in Shortlands & Park Langley to 26.4% in St Paul's Cray — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shortlands & Park Langley9.1%6106,704
Petts Wood & Knoll9.5%6586,910
Bickley & Sundridge10.1%7227,149
Hayes & Coney Hall10.4%6185,918
Beckenham Town & Copers Cope10.6%8508,020
West Wickham10.7%6125,705
Chislehurst11%6876,266
Chelsfield11.5%5074,390
Bromley Town12%8056,718
Kelsey & Eden Park12.2%7315,994
Biggin Hill12.2%5234,284
Farnborough & Crofton12.3%8657,052
Clock House13%9707,466
Darwin13.1%3002,287
Plaistow15%8235,496
Orpington15.6%7394,730
Bromley Common & Holwood16%1,2137,591
Penge & Cator18.3%1,5398,403
Crystal Palace & Anerley18.9%1,0745,682
St Mary Cray20%1,5247,610
Mottingham21.5%9974,633
St Paul's Cray26.4%1,8016,815
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.7% to 32.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.7% in Hayes & Coney Hall to 32.9% in St Paul's Cray — a gap of 29.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hayes & Coney Hall3.7%2205,918
Petts Wood & Knoll3.8%2606,910
West Wickham4.7%2695,709
Biggin Hill4.7%2034,285
Darwin4.9%1132,287
Chelsfield5.5%2434,392
Shortlands & Park Langley6.2%4146,703
Chislehurst7.1%4476,268
Bickley & Sundridge7.6%5457,149
Farnborough & Crofton8.2%5807,053
Beckenham Town & Copers Cope8.6%6868,019
Kelsey & Eden Park9%5405,994
Bromley Town9.5%6366,718
Clock House11.7%8727,467
Bromley Common & Holwood14.2%1,0787,589
Orpington15.9%7504,729
Plaistow16.1%8835,494
St Mary Cray21.2%1,6137,614
Mottingham27.8%1,2884,633
Penge & Cator28.3%2,3758,405
Crystal Palace & Anerley29.4%1,6705,682
St Paul's Cray32.9%2,2446,814
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Beckenham Town & Copers CopeBickley & SundridgeBiggin HillBromley Common & HolwoodBromley TownChelsfieldChislehurstClock HouseCrystal Palace & AnerleyDarwinFarnborough & CroftonHayes & Coney HallKelsey & Eden ParkMottinghamOrpingtonPenge & CatorPetts Wood & KnollPlaistowShortlands & Park LangleySt Mary CraySt Paul's CrayWest Wickham
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.