Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →
Bromley Counts / Crystal Palace & Anerley

Crystal Palace & Anerley · Bromley

Crystal Palace & Anerley: your neighbourhood

Crystal Palace & Anerley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 13% across Bromley (16.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 17% across Bromley (14.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 51.5% here, compared with 42.8% across Bromley (8.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Anerley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,075 out of 12,030.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Anerley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

613 out of 12,029.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,029

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Anerley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,029 out of 12,029.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Anerley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,115 out of 9,923.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Anerley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,838 out of 5,682.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Anerley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,074 out of 5,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Anerley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,723 out of 9,924.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.4%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Anerley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,693 out of 9,924.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Anerley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

475 out of 9,924.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Anerley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,414 out of 9,923.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Anerley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,839 out of 5,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Anerley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

926 out of 9,924.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Anerley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,670 out of 5,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Crystal Palace & Anerley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

508 out of 9,924.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Crystal Palace & Anerley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,150 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,233 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Crystal Palace & Anerley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 134 mapped crimes in September 2024; 92 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Crystal Palace & Anerley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413440
October 202411728
November 202411638
December 20249628
January 20258443
February 20259730
March 20259533
April 20259341
May 20259555
June 20259435
July 202511030
August 202510240
September 202510743
October 20259637
November 20258538
December 202511130
January 20267525
February 20266726
March 202611124
April 202610035
May 202610057
June 202610840
July 20269836
August 20269225
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Crystal Palace & Anerley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime435
vehicle crime113
public order94
other theft93
drugs70
criminal damage arson67
theft from the person67
shoplifting62
burglary51
robbery51
other crime20
bicycle theft15
possession of weapons12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bromley →