Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →
Bromley Counts / Plaistow

Plaistow · Bromley

Plaistow: your neighbourhood

Plaistow electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 13% across Bromley (2.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.6% here, compared with 17.7% across Bromley (2.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.2% here, compared with 42.8% across Bromley (1.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,101 out of 13,479.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

521 out of 13,479.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,478

21 March 2021 · Plaistow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,478 out of 13,478.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,734 out of 10,713.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,568 out of 5,496.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

823 out of 5,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,645 out of 10,729.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,674 out of 10,729.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

330 out of 10,729.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,526 out of 10,713.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,003 out of 5,494.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,972 out of 10,729.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

883 out of 5,494.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Plaistow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

410 out of 10,729.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Plaistow ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

765 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 894 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Plaistow ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Plaistow
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249013
October 20249814
November 20249820
December 20248413
January 2025799
February 20256012
March 20255413
April 20255517
May 20256811
June 20256828
July 20256934
August 20257130
September 20256025
October 20255425
November 20256316
December 20253518
January 20266229
February 20265322
March 20267213
April 20266817
May 20267219
June 2026829
July 20267235
August 20267223
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Plaistow
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime292
vehicle crime169
other theft68
public order62
drugs57
criminal damage arson26
burglary24
other crime18
theft from the person15
robbery14
shoplifting9
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bromley →