Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →
Bromley Counts / Orpington

Orpington · Bromley

Orpington: your neighbourhood

Orpington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 17% across Bromley (5.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.5% here, compared with 42.8% across Bromley (4.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 13% across Bromley (2.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Orpington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,410 out of 11,959.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Orpington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

505 out of 11,960.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,960

21 March 2021 · Orpington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,960 out of 11,960.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Orpington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,707 out of 9,617.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Orpington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,321 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Orpington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

739 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.9%

21 March 2021 · Orpington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,837 out of 9,607.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Orpington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,433 out of 9,607.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Orpington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

280 out of 9,607.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Orpington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,483 out of 9,617.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Orpington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

557 out of 4,729.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Orpington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,348 out of 9,607.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Orpington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

750 out of 4,729.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Orpington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

337 out of 9,607.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Orpington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,133 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,064 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Orpington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Orpington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249022
October 202410420
November 20249426
December 20247428
January 20257132
February 20257627
March 20256732
April 202510134
May 20259228
June 20259621
July 202511038
August 20258943
September 202510725
October 202511127
November 20259429
December 202511722
January 20267817
February 20268219
March 20267123
April 20269517
May 202610124
June 20268522
July 202611535
August 20267738
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Orpington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime347
shoplifting176
vehicle crime134
other theft96
public order90
criminal damage arson76
burglary72
drugs37
theft from the person37
robbery30
other crime20
bicycle theft11
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bromley →