Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →
Bromley Counts / Beckenham Town & Copers Cope

Beckenham Town & Copers Cope · Bromley

Beckenham Town & Copers Cope: your neighbourhood

Beckenham Town & Copers Cope electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 17% across Bromley (15.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 54.1% here, compared with 42.8% across Bromley (11.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across Bromley (4.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,858 out of 16,362.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

531 out of 16,363.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,363

21 March 2021 · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,363 out of 16,363.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,420 out of 13,720.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,272 out of 8,020.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

850 out of 8,020.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,213 out of 13,699.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.5%

21 March 2021 · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,972 out of 13,699.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

267 out of 13,699.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10%

21 March 2021 · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,371 out of 13,720.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,674 out of 8,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,660 out of 13,699.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

686 out of 8,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

514 out of 13,699.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Beckenham Town & Copers Cope ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,373 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,321 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Beckenham Town & Copers Cope ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 102 mapped crimes in September 2024; 101 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410234
October 202410027
November 202410628
December 202412619
January 202513723
February 20258727
March 202511543
April 202511935
May 202510848
June 202510724
July 202511842
August 20259625
September 202511515
October 202513125
November 202511734
December 20259935
January 20268826
February 20269124
March 202614124
April 202613238
May 202613043
June 202612140
July 202610732
August 202610122
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Beckenham Town & Copers Cope
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime411
vehicle crime199
shoplifting198
other theft119
burglary98
public order81
criminal damage arson73
drugs71
robbery55
theft from the person38
other crime19
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bromley →