Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →
Bromley Counts / West Wickham

West Wickham · Bromley

West Wickham: your neighbourhood

West Wickham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 13% across Bromley (8.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 17% across Bromley (6.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.4% here, compared with 17.7% across Bromley (4.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · West Wickham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,315 out of 14,772.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · West Wickham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

461 out of 14,768.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,768

21 March 2021 · West Wickham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,768 out of 14,768.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.9%

21 March 2021 · West Wickham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,794 out of 12,022.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.6%

21 March 2021 · West Wickham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,431 out of 5,705.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · West Wickham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

612 out of 5,705.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · West Wickham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,693 out of 12,030.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · West Wickham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,045 out of 12,030.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · West Wickham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

213 out of 12,030.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3%

21 March 2021 · West Wickham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,474 out of 12,022.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · West Wickham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

605 out of 5,709.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.5%

21 March 2021 · West Wickham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,191 out of 12,030.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · West Wickham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

269 out of 5,709.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · West Wickham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

292 out of 12,030.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Wickham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

632 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 514 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Wickham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Wickham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244214
October 2024317
November 20244312
December 2024405
January 2025385
February 2025392
March 2025409
April 2025274
May 2025394
June 2025557
July 20256510
August 2025554
September 20256610
October 2025335
November 2025697
December 2025424
January 20264211
February 2026617
March 2026515
April 2026457
May 2026597
June 20265712
July 20266114
August 20264612
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Wickham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime153
vehicle crime133
shoplifting132
other theft53
burglary41
criminal damage arson32
robbery28
public order21
drugs13
other crime11
theft from the person8
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bromley →