Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →

Darwin · Bromley

Darwin: your neighbourhood

Darwin electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.1% here, compared with 42.8% across Bromley (11.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 13% across Bromley (8.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.4% here, compared with 17.7% across Bromley (7.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Darwin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,466 out of 5,775.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Darwin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

235 out of 5,772.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,772

21 March 2021 · Darwin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,772 out of 5,772.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Darwin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,501 out of 4,819.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Darwin

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,059 out of 2,287.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Darwin

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

300 out of 2,287.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Darwin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,018 out of 4,811.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Darwin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,689 out of 4,811.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Darwin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 4,811.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Darwin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

861 out of 4,819.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Darwin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

248 out of 2,287.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Darwin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,363 out of 4,811.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Darwin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

113 out of 2,287.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Darwin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104 out of 4,811.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Darwin ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

274 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 264 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Darwin ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Darwin
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242513
October 2024173
November 2024176
December 2024236
January 2025242
February 2025236
March 2025268
April 2025179
May 2025256
June 2025256
July 20251811
August 20252414
September 2025236
October 2025153
November 2025318
December 2025169
January 2026266
February 20262410
March 20262511
April 2026207
May 2026267
June 2026227
July 2026266
August 20262018
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Darwin
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime102
vehicle crime56
other theft27
criminal damage arson23
public order23
burglary22
possession of weapons6
drugs4
other crime4
robbery3
theft from the person3
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bromley →