Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →
Bromley Counts / Kelsey & Eden Park

Kelsey & Eden Park · Bromley

Kelsey & Eden Park: your neighbourhood

Kelsey & Eden Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 17% across Bromley (4.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across Bromley (4.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.2% here, compared with 14.1% across Bromley (1.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Kelsey & Eden Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,990 out of 15,466.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Kelsey & Eden Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

537 out of 15,464.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,465

21 March 2021 · Kelsey & Eden Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,465 out of 15,465.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Kelsey & Eden Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,303 out of 12,416.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Kelsey & Eden Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,561 out of 5,994.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Kelsey & Eden Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

731 out of 5,994.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37%

21 March 2021 · Kelsey & Eden Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,587 out of 12,403.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Kelsey & Eden Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,380 out of 12,403.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Kelsey & Eden Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

250 out of 12,403.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Kelsey & Eden Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,653 out of 12,416.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Kelsey & Eden Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

771 out of 5,994.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Kelsey & Eden Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,909 out of 12,403.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Kelsey & Eden Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

540 out of 5,994.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Kelsey & Eden Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

436 out of 12,403.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kelsey & Eden Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,249 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,316 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kelsey & Eden Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 134 mapped crimes in September 2024; 131 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kelsey & Eden Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413415
October 202414210
November 20249717
December 202410214
January 202513416
February 202510715
March 20259124
April 202510718
May 20259719
June 202510118
July 202510823
August 20259617
September 202510426
October 20258724
November 20259019
December 202510719
January 20266915
February 202612114
March 20269315
April 202610721
May 202611321
June 202611219
July 202611520
August 202613120
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kelsey & Eden Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime576
shoplifting141
vehicle crime135
other theft93
public order85
burglary55
criminal damage arson48
drugs40
robbery28
theft from the person23
bicycle theft9
other crime8
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bromley →