Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →
Bromley Counts / Hayes & Coney Hall

Hayes & Coney Hall · Bromley

Hayes & Coney Hall: your neighbourhood

Hayes & Coney Hall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 13% across Bromley (9.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 17% across Bromley (8.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.3% here, compared with 42.8% across Bromley (4.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Hayes & Coney Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,287 out of 15,908.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Hayes & Coney Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

488 out of 15,908.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,908

21 March 2021 · Hayes & Coney Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,908 out of 15,908.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Hayes & Coney Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,883 out of 12,757.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Hayes & Coney Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,436 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Hayes & Coney Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

618 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Hayes & Coney Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,821 out of 12,755.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Hayes & Coney Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,548 out of 12,755.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Hayes & Coney Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

211 out of 12,755.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Hayes & Coney Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,544 out of 12,757.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Hayes & Coney Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

508 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Hayes & Coney Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,260 out of 12,755.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Hayes & Coney Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

220 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Hayes & Coney Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

386 out of 12,755.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hayes & Coney Hall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

627 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 619 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hayes & Coney Hall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hayes & Coney Hall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245510
October 2024556
November 2024509
December 2024399
January 2025575
February 2025713
March 2025655
April 20253312
May 2025557
June 20253614
July 20255015
August 20255320
September 20257214
October 2025538
November 20255811
December 2025444
January 20265310
February 2026499
March 20265013
April 20265413
May 20264613
June 2026577
July 20264928
August 20264217
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hayes & Coney Hall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime198
vehicle crime136
other theft55
shoplifting52
criminal damage arson39
public order37
burglary36
drugs29
other crime16
robbery13
theft from the person13
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bromley →