Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →
Bromley Counts / Farnborough & Crofton

Farnborough & Crofton · Bromley

Farnborough & Crofton: your neighbourhood

Farnborough & Crofton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 17% across Bromley (8.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 13% across Bromley (5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.3% here, compared with 17.7% across Bromley (4.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Farnborough & Crofton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,957 out of 17,706.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Farnborough & Crofton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

585 out of 17,704.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,703

21 March 2021 · Farnborough & Crofton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,703 out of 17,703.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Farnborough & Crofton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,662 out of 14,267.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Farnborough & Crofton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,177 out of 7,052.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Farnborough & Crofton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

865 out of 7,052.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · Farnborough & Crofton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,704 out of 14,266.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57%

21 March 2021 · Farnborough & Crofton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,130 out of 14,266.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Farnborough & Crofton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

258 out of 14,266.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Farnborough & Crofton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,933 out of 14,267.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Farnborough & Crofton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

635 out of 7,053.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Farnborough & Crofton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,901 out of 14,266.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Farnborough & Crofton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

580 out of 7,053.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Farnborough & Crofton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

432 out of 14,266.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Farnborough & Crofton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

995 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,178 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Farnborough & Crofton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 86 mapped crimes in September 2024; 91 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Farnborough & Crofton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248613
October 202410912
November 20241156
December 2024738
January 20259814
February 202511314
March 202510915
April 202511419
May 20259516
June 20257015
July 202510116
August 20259519
September 2025655
October 202510312
November 20256712
December 20258914
January 2026807
February 2026567
March 20268113
April 20269717
May 202610923
June 20266423
July 20269331
August 20269122
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Farnborough & Crofton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime439
public order125
shoplifting88
vehicle crime83
other theft70
criminal damage arson57
drugs36
burglary32
robbery21
theft from the person19
other crime15
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bromley →