Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →
Bromley Counts / Biggin Hill

Biggin Hill · Bromley

Biggin Hill: your neighbourhood

Biggin Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.6% here, compared with 42.8% across Bromley (16.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 17% across Bromley (9.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 13% across Bromley (8.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Biggin Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,510 out of 10,816.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Biggin Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

389 out of 10,817.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,817

21 March 2021 · Biggin Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,817 out of 10,817.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Biggin Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,363 out of 8,880.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.4%

21 March 2021 · Biggin Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,030 out of 4,284.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Biggin Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

523 out of 4,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Biggin Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,370 out of 8,870.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Biggin Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,288 out of 8,870.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Biggin Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

143 out of 8,870.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Biggin Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,452 out of 8,880.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Biggin Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

350 out of 4,285.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Biggin Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,371 out of 8,870.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Biggin Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

203 out of 4,285.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Biggin Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

212 out of 8,870.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Biggin Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

551 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 625 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Biggin Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Biggin Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246219
October 20245410
November 2024558
December 2024688
January 2025569
February 2025499
March 2025449
April 20254414
May 20254518
June 20254329
July 20255118
August 20255426
September 2025449
October 20255512
November 20252810
December 20253310
January 20263611
February 20263710
March 20265221
April 20265414
May 20266714
June 20264120
July 20265220
August 20265241
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Biggin Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime217
vehicle crime79
shoplifting69
criminal damage arson38
other theft38
public order38
burglary25
drugs14
robbery13
other crime10
theft from the person5
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bromley →