Skip to content
Bromley Counts — Bromley, in numbers.Local help →
Bromley Counts / Mottingham

Mottingham · Bromley

Mottingham: your neighbourhood

Mottingham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 13% across Bromley (14.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.8% here, compared with 42.8% across Bromley (8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.5% here, compared with 14.1% across Bromley (7.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Mottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,576 out of 11,490.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Mottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

611 out of 11,488.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,488

21 March 2021 · Mottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,488 out of 11,488.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Mottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,110 out of 8,928.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Mottingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,514 out of 4,633.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Mottingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

997 out of 4,633.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Mottingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,229 out of 8,934.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Mottingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,303 out of 8,934.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Mottingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

407 out of 8,934.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Mottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,709 out of 8,928.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Mottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

759 out of 4,633.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Mottingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,471 out of 8,934.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Mottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,288 out of 4,633.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Mottingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

402 out of 8,934.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mottingham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,104 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,089 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mottingham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 100 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mottingham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410033
October 20248130
November 20249332
December 20247523
January 20257535
February 202510319
March 20258222
April 20257523
May 20259833
June 20259912
July 202510725
August 202510132
September 20258023
October 202511012
November 202510019
December 20259517
January 202611416
February 20267814
March 202612019
April 20269021
May 20267528
June 20266519
July 20269427
August 20268313
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mottingham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime409
vehicle crime186
shoplifting113
drugs84
other theft68
public order68
criminal damage arson65
burglary45
other crime20
robbery19
theft from the person13
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bromley →